Try Datanyze for free

See technologies, find emails, and build prospect lists with our free Chrome extension.

Add to Chrome

Menu


Datanyze Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Datanyze, Inc collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.datanyze.com website ("Site") and browser extension ("Browser Extension"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Datanyze, Inc. (collectively, the “Site”). It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Datanyze, Inc participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  Datanyze, Inc is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.

Datanyze, Inc is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Datanyze, Inc complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Datanyze, Inc is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Datanyze, Inc may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our website, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, however that may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Passive Collection
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

User Data Supplementation
We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, third parties from whom we have purchased data, the Datanyze Exchange Service, or through the Browser Extension, and combine this data with information we already have about you.  This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third parties and combined with information we already have about you, may include:



We may use this information to:

Collection of Data for Business Contact Database
We collect and organize data about employees from Users and make this data available for end users’ internal business purposes (the “Business Contact Database”). The Business Contact Database is identified on the Site, for logged in Users, through the “People” tab.” We gather such data through a number of sources, including through the Browser Extension, the Datanyze Exchange Service (as described below), and from third parties.

One method by which Datanyze users may obtain access to the Business Contact Database is by participating in the Datanyze Exchange Service. The Datanyze Exchange Service (the “Exchange Service”) is a service provided by Datanyze that provides users access to the Business Contact Database in exchange for the user providing Datanyze access to certain user contact information, as described below. To begin using the Exchange Service, you must first install our proprietary software application (the “Software”) or otherwise provide us with access to your email account. Doing so provides us with access to certain contact information (“Contact Information”) stored by your Gmail and Google account. The Contact Information may be included in or combined with information included in the Business Contact Database. In order to access the Exchange Service, you may be required to provide us OAuth access to your Google account. We collect the following Contact Information from your Google contacts and email headers and “signatures” within email messages (including your own signature within email messages), if available:

We take the following steps to ensure the integrity of the Contact Information and Services:

Datanyze does not “read” the content of your email messages; our technology automatically extracts from the messages only the data we describe in this Privacy Policy. We do not collect data from custom fields or notes in your email client.

Contact Information from your email client will continue to be shared as described above as long as the Software remains installed. If you choose to stop sharing Contact Information from your email client with Datanyze, you can uninstall the Software at any time. You may not, however, retroactively “unshare” the Contact Information you have already shared with Datanyze. Only the individual contacts themselves can request to have their information removed.

Please note that because users agree to provide us with Contact Information voluntarily, such information does not constitute “harvested” emails under the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Web browser cookies

Datanyze and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to enhance User experience. As a User, your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Datanyze, Inc may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@datanyze.com.

Sharing your personal information

Except as part of the Exchange Service and the Business Contact Database, we do not sell, trade, disclose, share or otherwise transfer Users personal information to outside parties. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site, or administer activities on our behalf such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

We reserve the right to release personal information (i) when we are under legal compulsion to do so (e.g. we have received a subpoena) or we otherwise believe that the law requires us to do so, (ii) when we believe it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of Datanyze, Inc., our customers or others, or (iii) as we deem necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud and/or enforce the Privacy Shield Framework.

If Datanyze intends to (i) disclose Personal Data to a Third Party other than a service provider, or (ii) use Personal Data for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected, Datanyze will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of that disclosure or usage.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Datayze. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Access

Upon request, Datanyze, Inc will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@datanyze.com.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Choice

We may partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Those third parties may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you may continue to receive generic ads.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes we will notify you by notice on the main page of our Site, and will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Datanyze, Inc
www.datanyze.com
4 W 4th Ave
San Mateo, CA 94402
1.415.237.3434
support@datanyze.com

This document was last updated on March 28, 2017