Market Share Category

SSL Certificates


Number of Techs

44


Market Space

ABOUT SSL Certificates

SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization’s details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol (over port 443) and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Typically, SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer and logins, and more recently is becoming the norm when securing browsing of social media sites.


SSL CERTIFICATES MARKET SHARE TABLE

RankingTechnologyDomainsMarket Share
1Sectigo486,90739.13%
2DigiCert235,04318.89%
3GoDaddy SSL Certificates208,17316.73%
4GlobalSign66,7175.36%
5The USERTRUST Network59,6014.79%
6Starfield Technologies57,5064.62%
7GeoTrust41,4783.33%
8AlphaSSL33,6792.71%
9Thawte20,6841.66%
10Network Solutions SSL Certificates9,8070.79%

Want to see even more categories? try Datanyze for free!

Free Demo

Ready to try technographics?

Get in touch with a Datanyze rep today!